Based on his research, Epps concludes that officials lack the authority to perform mandatory check of every passenger:
[…] The ICE authorizing statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1357, provides that agents can conduct warrantless searches of “any person seeking admission to the United States”—if, that is, the officer has “reasonable cause to suspect” that the individual searched may be deportable. CBP’s statute, 19 U.S.C. § 1467, grants search authority “whenever a vessel from a foreign port or place or from a port or place in any Territory or possession of the United States arrives at a port or place in the United States.” CBP regulations, set out at 19 C.F.R. § 162.6, allow agents to search “persons, baggage, and merchandise arriving in the Customs territory of the United States from places outside thereof.”
Epps further writes that “I asked two experts whether I had missed some general exception to the Fourth Amendment for passengers on a domestic flight”, and quotes them in the piece agreeing that a mandatory check would not be legal, and that there is no exception for domestic aviation.